Business Never Stops. Neither do We. SEE SERVICE PRICING
  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
General Information
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number DMC-700SC
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.dlink.ca
Brand Name D-Link
Product Model DMC-700SC
Product Name DMC-700SC Media Converter
Marketing Information

The DMC-700SC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 550 meters.


Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
SC Port Type Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.5 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX

Power Description
Input Voltage 7.5 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Height 0.98" (24.89 mm)
Width 0.98" (24.89 mm)
Depth 4.72" (119.89 mm)
Weight (Approximate) 305 g
Miscellaneous
Additional Information
  • Data Transfer Rate:1488000pps for 1000Mbps

Certifications & Standards
  • EMI Compatiblity: FCC Class B CE Certification, VCCI Class B
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-TX
  • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Browse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Add A Coupon

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

English

Select your language