Business Never Stops. Neither do We.
  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer
  • With 1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • With Wall mounting feature, you can conveniently install the device while keeping the wires and cables organized
General Information
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number MCMGBSCMM055
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Brand Name StarTech.com
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m
Marketing Information

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Packaged Quantity 1
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
SC Port Type Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.5 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX

Power Description
Power Source AC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor Wall Mountable
Height 1" (25.40 mm)
Width 3.80" (96.52 mm)
Depth 2.80" (71.12 mm)
Weight (Approximate) 201.3 g
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m
  • 1 x Universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
  • 1 x Quick-start guide

Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
  • REACH

Country of Origin Taiwan
TAA Compliant Yes
Warranty
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Browse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Add A Coupon

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

English

Select your language