Business Never Stops. Neither do We.
  • Connect different types of media within a network with this single port
  • With Optical Fiber cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10GBase-T technology get up to 10Gbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
General Information
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number MCM10GSFP
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Brand Name StarTech.com
Product Model MCM10GSFP
Product Name 10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot
Marketing Information This Ethernet fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fiber, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible Performance

The RJ45 to fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fiber connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.

A Versatile Way to Connect Different Networks

The 10Gb fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Network Compatibility:
  • 10GBASE-ER
  • 10GBASE-LR
  • 10GBASE-LW
  • 10GBASE-EW
  • 10GBASE-R
  • 10GBASE-SR
  • 10GBASE-SW
  • 10GBASE-T
Fast and Easy Installation

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converters

Overcome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with StarTech.com fiber media converters. Our converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances. Whether you need to extend a network connection 550 m or 40 km, we can help you. The MCM10GSFP Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free North American based multilingual lifetime technical support.


Packaged Quantity 1
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported
  • Single-mode
  • Multi-mode

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots 1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10GBase-T
  • 10GBase-SR
  • 10GBase-LR

Power Description
Power Source AC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Height 1.18" (30 mm)
Width 3.15" (80 mm)
Depth 4.80" (122 mm)
Weight (Approximate) 274 g
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • 10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification
  • RoHS
  • WEEE

Country of Origin China
Warranty
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Browse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Add A Coupon

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

English

Select your language